Accident Summary Nr: 693358 - Three employees killed by toluene vapors in storage tank

Accident Summary Nr: 693358 -- Report ID: 0355122 -- Event Date: 09/25/1992
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11238604009/25/199276990Roanoke Belt, Inc.

Abstract: Employees #1, #2, and #3 were repairing the rubber lining inside an 18,000 gal storage tank. The employees were overcome by toluene vapors emitted from the glues and solvents used to repair the rubber lining. They were not wearing respiratory protection, and ventilation was not sufficient to provide adequate fresh make-up air in the tank. Employees #1, #2, and #3 were killed.

Keywords: ASPHYXIATED, REPAIR, VENTILATION, CONFINED SPACE, GLUE, WORK RULES, TOXIC ATMOSPHERE, STORAGE TANK, TOLUENE, RESPIRATOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112386040 Fatality Poisoning(Systemic) Miscellaneous hand working occupations
2 112386040 Fatality Poisoning(Systemic) Miscellaneous hand working occupations
3 112386040 Fatality Poisoning(Systemic) Miscellaneous hand working occupations