Accident Summary Nr: 693341 - One employee killed and one injured in trench cave-in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105763031 | 06/12/1989 | 1623 | 0 | A.G. Dillard, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 3:45 p.m. on June 12, 1989, Employees #1 and #2 were laying a length of pipe in a trench that was approximately 9 ft deep, 18 ft long, and 30 in. at the top. The walls were almost vertical and not shored. The pipe was lowered into the trench. Employees #1 and #2 were positioning the pipe when the west wall caved in, covering Employee #1 completely and covering Employee #2 to his shoulders. Employee #1 died of asphyxiation and Employee #2 suffered a contusion to his lower right leg and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105763031 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 105763031 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |