Accident Summary Nr: 693333 - Truck crane operator killed by overturned forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 693333 -- Report ID: 0355116 -- Event Date: 04/11/1989
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10576279304/12/198950930Stumps Scrap Yard

Abstract: Employee #1 was operating an industrial truck crane that backed into a forklift, causing the forklift to overturn onto him and kill him.

Keywords: TRUCK CRANE, STRUCK AGAINST, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, STRUCK BY, CRANE OPERATOR, FALLING OBJECT, BACKING UP, INATTENTION, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 105762793 Fatality Fracture Occupation not reported