Accident Summary Nr: 693317 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126603075 | 05/27/1997 | 4911 | 0 | Central Virginia Electric Cooperative |
Abstract: A power line worker had replaced a circuit breaker on a utility pole. He removed his rubber insulating gloves to perform some work and failed to don them again. Wearing only leather gloves, he reached around the pole to reattach his positioning strap. When he did so, he contacted a 7000-volt overhead power line with his left hand. (The current entry and exit points were his left and right hands.) The employee received an electric shock and fell about 9.1 meters to the ground. He died, apparently as a result of injuries sustained in the fall.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126603075 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |