Accident Summary Nr: 693309 - Employee killed when elevated work platform collapses
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126603414 | 09/22/1995 | 1761 | 0 | J & B Builders |
Abstract: Employee #1, the co-owner of the business, was on a self-propelled work platform elevated approximately 17 ft above the ground, installing sheet metal on a roof facade. The platform measured 31 1/4 in. by 84 1/2 in. at the base, which was weighted but did not have outriggers. When Employee #1 shifted his weight, the platform collapsed and he fell. The back of his head struck against the pavement. Employee #1 died of a fractured skull. The platform was stationary when the accident occurred.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126603414 | Fatality | Concussion | Supervisors; carpenters and related workers |