Accident Summary Nr: 693291 - Employee dies after fall inside water tower
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126603497 | 09/08/1995 | 1629 | 0 | The Crom Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 10:15 a.m. on September 8, 1995, Employee #1 was on top of the dome of a water tower under construction and was putting on plywood sheeting. Employee #1 lost his balance and fell through a 30 in. by 20 in. leading edge between 2 in. by 10 in. dome ribs and 2 in. by 4 in. stringers to the concrete floor inside the tower. He fell approximately 37 ft, striking a tubular welded scaffold on the way down. Employee #1 sustained severe head trauma and was pronounced dead at the scene by the medical examiner. The water tower was 32 ft high, 73 ft in inside diameter, and had a dome pitch of 1:12. It was designed to hold 1 million gallons of water. No leading edge fall protection was employed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126603497 | Fatality | Other | Roofers |