Accident Summary Nr: 693267 - Employee killed when struck by felled tree
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125441204 | 09/22/1994 | 2411 | 0 | William F. Tyree (Logging) |
Abstract: Employee #1 was contracted to cut trees for William F. Tyree. He cut one tree, which fell into a smaller tree nearby and lodged. A coworker went to retrieve a skidder to pull the lodged tree to the ground. While waiting for the skidder to return, Employee #1 sat on a log, downhill from the lodged tree. The lodged tree suddenly fell, hitting the employee in the back and knocking him to the ground. Employee #1 died of internal hemorrhaging shortly thereafter.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125441204 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Timber cutting and logging occupations |