Accident Summary Nr: 693259 - Employee killed when struck by log from skidder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125441022 | 09/12/1994 | 2411 | 0 | Sandy Judy Varner (Mr.) |
Abstract: Employer #1 was on foot downhill from where his employee was winching logs into the skidder. One of the logs caught on a stump and swung violently around, hitting Employee #1 in the back of his head and inflicting massive head trauma. Employee #1's body was transported to Bath County Community Hospital by the Bath County Rescue Squad. Employee #1 was pronounced dead on September 9, 1994 by a medical examiner and his body was transported to McLaughlin Funeral Home, Hot Springs, VA.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125441022 | Fatality | Concussion | Supervisors, forestry and logging workers |