Accident Summary Nr: 693234 - STRUCK BY FALLING SCAFFOLD COMPONENTS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3311578 | 08/21/1985 | 1771 | 0 | Detzel Construction |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS WORKING AS A LABORER FAR THE DETZEL CONSTRUCTION COMPANY. THE DETZEL COMPANY WAS RESTORING THE BLAIR RAILROAD TUNNEL FOR THE N AND S RAILROAD. AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT HE WAS SITTING ON THE SECOND RAIL CART, BEHIND THE HIRAIL TRUCK, AS THE TRAIN WAS BACKING INTO THE TUNNEL. A TWENTY FOOT HIGH SCAFFOLD WAS MOUNTED ON THE THIRD RAIL CART. THE SCAFFOLDING STRUCK SOMETHING AT THE ROOF OF THE TUNNEL, CAUSING THE SCAFFOLD AND SCAFFOLD BOARDS TO FALL. EITHER THE SCAFFOLD BUCKS OR SCAFFOLD BOARDS STRUCK EMPLOYEE #1 IN THE HEAD, KILLING HIM. NONE OF THE OTHER EMPLOYEES KNEW EXACTLY HOW THE ACCIDENT HAPPENED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3311578 | Fatality | Fracture | Construction laborers |