Accident Summary Nr: 693226 - CRUSHED BY A FALLING METAL DOOR
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3311750 | 09/17/1985 | 3251 | 0 | General Shale Products Corp. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 HAD RETIRED FROM THE COMPANY, BUT WAS REHIRED AS A CONSULTANT TO HELP REMOVE A PUG MILL FROM AN ABNDONED PLANT. A 10 FOOT BY 14 FOOT METAL ROLL-UP DOOR HAD TO BE REMOVED IN ORDER TO GET THE PUG MILL OUT. AFTER THE PUG MILL WAS REMOVED THE METAL DOOR WAS PICKED UP BY A BOOM-EQUIPPED LIFT TRUCK. THE DOOR HAD BEEN SECURED ON ONE SIDE ONLY. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS APPARENTLY OUTSIDE THE BUILDING. HE ENTERED THE BUILDING BY WALKING UNDER THE DOOR AT ABOUT THE SAME TIME THAT THE DOOR CAME LOOSE AT THE TOP. THE DOOR FELL, STRIKING EMPLOYEE #1 AROUND THE SHOULDERS AND UPPER PART OF THE BODY, KILLING HIM.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3311750 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |