Accident Summary Nr: 693143 - Employee killed when crushed by bulldozer

Accident Summary Nr: 693143 -- Report ID: 0355110 -- Event Date: 07/23/1996
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12543302907/23/199624110T & S Renewable Resource, Inc.

Abstract: Employee #1, who was engaged in logging operations, was performing maintenance on a stalled D4H Caterpillar bulldozer. The dozer drifted backward, catching his clothing in the cleats of its track. Employee #1 was crushed and killed.

Keywords: CLOTHING, MAINTENANCE, CAUGHT BY, CRUSHED, UNMANNED, BULLDOZER, LOGGING

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 125433029 Fatality Other Timber cutting and logging occupations