Accident Summary Nr: 693077 - EMPLOYEE FELL THROUGH FIBERGLASS SKYLIGHT
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17375031 | 06/23/1987 | 1761 | 0 | Consolidated Industrial Roofing, Inc. |
Abstract: ON JUNE 12, 1987, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS PICKING UP TRASH ON THE ROOF OF THE AMERICAN FURNITURE PLANT #3, WHILE A NEW LAYER OF ROOFING WAS BEING APPLIED. THE NEW LAYER CONSISTED OF 2 INCHES OF INSULATION AND A SHEET OF DUROLAST. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS PICKING UP BITS OF INSULATION AND OTHER WASTE MATERIAL BEFORE IT COULD BE BLOWN TO THE GROUND. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS COLLECTING THE TRASH IN A PLASTIC BAG. AS HE WAS DRAGGING THE BAG ACROSS THE ROOF, HE STEPPED ON A 32 INCH WIDE BY 82 INCH LONG FIBERGLASS SKYLIGHT. EMPLOYEE #1 FELL APPROXIMATELY 25 FEET TO THE CONCRETE FLOOR INSIDE THE PLANT. HE DIED ON JUNE 18, 1987.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 17375031 | Fatality | Concussion | Roofers |