Accident Summary Nr: 693051 - EMPLOYEE CAUGHT BETWEEN CONVEYOR BELT AND PULLEY
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
3349339 | 10/08/1986 | 3365 | 0 | Metal Castings Company |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS APPLYING BELT DRESSING TO A CONVEYOR BELT AT A LOCATION NEAR THE HEAD PULLEY. (HE DID NOT NORMALLY PERFORM THIS TASK.) THE CONVEYOR BELT WAS RUNNING. HE APPARENTLY GOT HIS HAND TOO NEAR THE IN RUNNING NIP POINT WHERE THE BELT RUNS ONTO THE HEAD PULLEY, BECAUSE HIS RIGHT ARM WAS CAUGHT AND PULLED INTO IT. HE WAS KILLED.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 3349339 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Machine operators, not specified |