Accident Summary Nr: 69305.015 - Employee falls from ladder and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 69305.015 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 10/13/2014
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1011598.01512/02/2014561730Palm Beach County Landscape, Inc

Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on October 13, 2014, an employee was descending from an "A" frame ladder which was leaned against a landscape truck. The employee fell from the ladder and sustained injuries to the head and elbow. The employee died.

Keywords: Agriculture, Fall, Ladder

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1011598.015 57 M Fatality Laborers, except construction