Accident Summary Nr: 693028 - GASOLINE IGNITED, BURNING EMPLOYEE

Accident Summary Nr: 693028 -- Report ID: 0355110 -- Event Date: 07/08/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1737627808/14/198650830Goforth Tractor, Inc.

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1, WHO WORKED AS A PARTS MAN, GOT A PLASTIC JUG OF GASOLINE FROM A PICKUP TRUCK AND USED IT TO TRY TO START A 1 TON TRUCK BY POURING GASOLINE INTO THE TRUCK'S TANK AND CARBURETOR. THE TRUCK STARTED AND RAN MOMENTARILY ON THE FIRST ATTEMPT. THE SECOND TIME HE TRIED, SOME GAS WHICH HAD SPILLED AROUND THE CARBURETOR IGNITED AND BURNED HIM AROUND THE RIGHT ARM AND CHEST AREA, AND HIS BACK.

Keywords: BURN, CHEST, WORK RULES, FIRE, BACK, CARBURETOR, COMBUSTIBLE LIQUID, ARM, GASOLINE, NON-APPROVED GAS CAN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 17376278 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Sales workers, parts