Accident Summary Nr: 693028 - Gasoline Ignited, Burning Employee
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
17376278 | 08/14/1986 | 5083 | 0 | Goforth Tractor, Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1, WHO WORKED AS A PARTS MAN, GOT A PLASTIC JUG OF GASOLINE FROM A PICKUP TRUCK AND USED IT TO TRY TO START A 1 TON TRUCK BY POURING GASOLINE INTO THE TRUCK'S TANK AND CARBURETOR. THE TRUCK STARTED AND RAN MOMENTARILY ON THE FIRST ATTEMPT. THE SECOND TIME HE TRIED, SOME GAS WHICH HAD SPILLED AROUND THE CARBURETOR IGNITED AND BURNED HIM AROUND THE RIGHT ARM AND CHEST AREA, AND HIS BACK.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 17376278 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Sales workers, parts |