Accident Summary Nr: 693010 - Employee killed when run over by front end loader

Accident Summary Nr: 693010 -- Report ID: 0355110 -- Event Date: 04/30/1986
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1737566805/01/198616110Wiley N. Jackson Company

Abstract: At approximately 5:15 p.m. on April 30, 1986, Employee #1 was working on a 977-L Caterpillar track type front end loader. He was working alone on the throttle arm, which apparently had become loose. After working on the throttle arm, Employee #1 apparently went to the driver's seat and either inadvertently put the loader in reverse gear or put the loader in gear to test the throttle arm. When he left the driver's seat, he forgot to take the loader out of reverse gear. Employee #1 returned to the right side of the engine and was apparently sitting on the track and revving the engine by putting his hand on the throttle shaft without realizing that the loader was in gear. The loader started to move backwards, taking his body over the track and dropping it to the ground. After rolling about 37 feet, Employee #1 was run over and killed by the track of the loader. The roller, which was stopped by a coworker, was in reverse and its parking brake foot pedal was depressed about halfway.

Keywords: FRONT END LOADER, REPAIR, VEHICLE IN GEAR, BRAKE, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, UNMANNED, RUN OVER, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 17375668 Fatality Other Painters, construction and maintenance