Accident Summary Nr: 692970 - Employee killed by overturned front end loader
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
105668925 | 09/20/1988 | 1629 | 0 | Bay Builder Mover, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on September 19, 1988, Employee #1, of Bay Builder Mover, Inc., was attempting to drive a front end loader onto a lowboy transport trailer. The loader slid off to the left side, pinning him beneath the machine, which did not have required rollover protection or seat belts. Employee #1 died of internal injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 105668925 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |