Accident Summary Nr: 692970 - Employee killed by overturned front end loader

Accident Summary Nr: 692970 -- Report ID: 0355112 -- Event Date: 09/19/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10566892509/20/198816290Bay Builder Mover, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on September 19, 1988, Employee #1, of Bay Builder Mover, Inc., was attempting to drive a front end loader onto a lowboy transport trailer. The loader slid off to the left side, pinning him beneath the machine, which did not have required rollover protection or seat belts. Employee #1 died of internal injuries.

Keywords: FRONT END LOADER, PINNED, WORK RULES, ROPS, SLIP, CONSTRUCTION, DRIVER, SEAT BELT, TRAILER, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 105668925 Fatality Other Occupation not reported