Accident: 69297.015 - Employee Is Crushed By Crane And Killed
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1011452.015 | 12/03/2014 | Borsheim Builder Supply, Inc. |
At approximately 2:00 p.m. on December 2, 2014, Employee #1 was working with a c rew that was preparing a Liebherr LTM 1220 5.2 265 ton mobile crane for transit by coupling the crane's boom to a boom dolly. The crane operator backed the cran e into position in front of the dolly and positioned the boom over the dolly. A ir lines from the dolly were connected to the cranes pneumatic system in order t o inflate the dolly's suspension and power the pneumatic pins that secure the bo om to the dolly. The dolly was designed to release its spring applied brakes onc e air is introduced into its pneumatic system. The dolly was parked on an inclin e of approximately 5 degrees without chock blocks. After the air lines were conn ected, the brakes were released and the dolly rolled forward pinning Employee #1 against the back of the crane crushing him. Employee #1 was killed.
End Use | Proj Type | Proj Cost | Stories | NonBldgHt | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other heavy construction | New project or new addition | X |
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1011452.015 | 27 | M | Fatality | Construction Laborer | FallDist: FallHt: Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite FatCause: |