Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 69297.015 - Employee Is Crushed By Crane And Killed

Accident: 69297.015 -- Report ID: 0830300 -- Event Date: 12/02/2014
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1011452.01512/03/2014Borsheim Builder Supply, Inc.

At approximately 2:00 p.m. on December 2, 2014, Employee #1 was working with a c rew that was preparing a Liebherr LTM 1220 5.2 265 ton mobile crane for transit by coupling the crane's boom to a boom dolly. The crane operator backed the cran e into position in front of the dolly and positioned the boom over the dolly. A ir lines from the dolly were connected to the cranes pneumatic system in order t o inflate the dolly's suspension and power the pneumatic pins that secure the bo om to the dolly. The dolly was designed to release its spring applied brakes onc e air is introduced into its pneumatic system. The dolly was parked on an inclin e of approximately 5 degrees without chock blocks. After the air lines were conn ected, the brakes were released and the dolly rolled forward pinning Employee #1 against the back of the crane crushing him. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: chock, construction vehicle, crane, crushing, material handling, pinned, powered industrial vehicle, run over, struck by
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Other heavy construction New project or new addition   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation Construction
1 1011452.015 27 M Fatality Construction Laborer FallDist:
FallHt:
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
FatCause: