Accident Summary Nr: 692962 - Employee dies of liver laceration from kicked back lumber

Accident Summary Nr: 692962 -- Report ID: 0355112 -- Event Date: 08/16/1988
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
10569408708/22/198824210J. T. Brizendine Lumber Co.

Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on August 16, 1988, Employee #1 was operating a miner double bay edger. The edger had seven saws and rough hewn pine 2 by 6s were being ripped from the timbers. The feed opening of the miner double bay edger was equipped with anti-kick fingers, or dogs, across the entire opening. Employee #1 was struck by a piece of pine lumber, which looked like a large splinter, that had kicked back through the dogs. He suffered a lacerated liver, was hospitalized, and later died. Edger operators had been instructed to stand to the side. Employee #1 had worked for this employer for 20 years. He had been operating edgers for 10 years and had been operating this particular edger before.

Keywords: KICK BACK, SPLINTER, WORK RULES, EQUIPMENT OPERATOR, LIVER, EDGER, LACERATION, LUMBER, STRUCK BY

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 105694087 Fatality Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported