Accident Summary Nr: 692962 - Employee dies of liver laceration from kicked back lumber
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105694087 | 08/22/1988 | 2421 | 0 | J. T. Brizendine Lumber Co. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:00 p.m. on August 16, 1988, Employee #1 was operating a miner double bay edger. The edger had seven saws and rough hewn pine 2 by 6s were being ripped from the timbers. The feed opening of the miner double bay edger was equipped with anti-kick fingers, or dogs, across the entire opening. Employee #1 was struck by a piece of pine lumber, which looked like a large splinter, that had kicked back through the dogs. He suffered a lacerated liver, was hospitalized, and later died. Edger operators had been instructed to stand to the side. Employee #1 had worked for this employer for 20 years. He had been operating edgers for 10 years and had been operating this particular edger before.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105694087 | Fatality | Cut/Laceration | Occupation not reported |