Accident Summary Nr: 692954 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU CONDUCTOR
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18747907 | 05/27/1987 | 1623 | 0 | Stackhouse, Inc. |
Abstract: A power line crew was replacing a 10.7-meter-tall utility pole with a 12.2-meter-tall pole. Three power line workers on the crew were working from aerial lifts, completing connections at the top of the pole. Another member of the crew was connecting the pole ground to the pole when a tie wire on a jumper contacted a conductor grip. This momentarily energized the pole ground, and the employee who was installing it received an electric shock. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18747907 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Electrical power installers and repairers |