Accident: 692947 - Two Employees Struck And Killed By Falling Crane Boom
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
3333051 | 03/26/1986 | 3272 | Lone Star Cement, Incorporated |
At approximately 6:45 a.m. on March 26, 1986, Employees #1 and #2 were connecting wire rope slings to a 30 1/2 ton concrete beam. Due to the angle of the boom of the 55 ton crane, the overloaded boom fell, striking and killing both employees.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 3333051 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 3333051 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |