Accident Summary Nr: 692939 - Employee killed when caught between trailer and loader
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3308640 | 01/30/1986 | 1623 | 0 | Carter-Bell Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on January 29, 1986, Employee #1 was standing between a supply trailer and a rubber-tired front end loader. He was loading a water pump into the bucket of the loader when another coworker got into the loader and knocked it into gear. Employee #1 was caught in the abdomen between the trailer and edge of the bucket and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3308640 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |