Accident Summary Nr: 69293.015 - Employee struck when mower falls off car lift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1011387.015 | 11/25/2014 | 561730 | Precision Landscape Management, Lp |
Abstract: At 11:40 a.m. on September 11, 2014, an employee was working underneath a John Deere, ZTrak, model: Z930A riding lawn mower, epairing the engine. The lawn mower was being lifted by a twin-post car lift. Because the mower was narrower than the automobiles for which the lift was designed, the employer used a steel bar and steel pipe at the front and rear ends of the mower so that it fit the lift. The steel pipe at the rear of the mower rolled off the lift, and the rear of the lawn mower struck the employee. The employee sustained head injuries, broken legs, a slocated hip and shoulder,and he was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1011387.015 | 60 | M | Fatality | Machinery maintenance occupations |