Accident Summary Nr: 692913 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU LADDER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105699953 | 09/13/1988 | 1761 | 0 | Douglas Aluminum And Vinyl Co. |
Abstract: Two employees had just completed installing a downspout on the south end of a three-story building and were moving a ladder to the north end to install the other downspout. The 12.2-meter aluminum extension ladder was extended to a length of 9.6 meters at the time. A 19.9-kilovolt single-phase overhead power line was located 8.7 meters from the ground and about 5 meters from the building. The employees lost control of the ladder, and it fell into the power line. One of the employees was electrocuted. The other employee received an electric shock and was hospitalized for 9 days. He could not recall anything about the accident afterwards.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105699953 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Roofers | ||
| 2 | 105699953 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Roofers |