Accident Summary Nr: 692871 - EMPLOYEES STRUCK BY TRUSSES
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105704589 | 09/14/1989 | 1542 | 0 | Old Town Enterprises, Inc. |
| 105704571 | 09/14/1989 | 1542 | 0 | S.C. Voliva Construction Co., Inc. |
Abstract: Employees #1, #2, and #3 were installing fifty-foot wide scissor trusses on a church addition at some distance above the ground. The trusses were constructed of a substandard grade of lumber and had been damaged during shipment. The trusses were not inspected by the employer prior to installation. After putting up about thirty trusses, the fifth truss installed broke, causing all of the trusses and about fifty feet of the wall to fall on the men, who fell from where they were. Employees #1 and #2 were hospitalized with fractures. Employee #3 was not hospitalized, but suffered cuts and bruises.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105704589 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors; carpenters and related workers | ||
| 2 | 105704589 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Supervisors; carpenters and related workers | ||
| 3 | 105704589 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Supervisors; carpenters and related workers | ||
| 4 | 105704571 | Occupation Not Listed |