Accident Summary Nr: 692848 - Employee killed when struck by falling masonry wall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105700868 | 08/29/1988 | 1542 | 0 | Kjellstrom & Lee, Inc. |
| 105700876 | 08/29/1988 | 1741 | 0 | Sprinkle Masonry, Inc. |
| 105700884 | 08/30/1988 | 1711 | 0 | Colonial Mechanical Corporation |
| 105700892 | 08/30/1988 | 1731 | 0 | Dorey Electric Company, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was cleaning debris on the third floor of a three-story building. He was working adjacent to a freestanding 17 foot long by 8 foot high masonry wall that had not been shored or braced. A gust of wind blew the entire wall over onto him. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105700868 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 2 | 105700876 | Fatality | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. | ||
| 3 | 105700884 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 4 | 105700892 | Occupation Not Listed |