Accident Summary Nr: 692806 - Three employees injured in fall from aerial lift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
3302502 | 10/18/1985 | 1611 | 0 | Mike Hunter, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:15 p.m. on October 15, 1985, Employees #1, #2, and #3 were working from an aerial lift, preparing to modify an overhead sign on WBL of I-64 in Chesapeake. One of the outriggers retracted and caused the aerial lift to fall onto the Interstate. The three employees jumped before the aerial lift was struck by a passing car. Employee #1 sustained a broken back; Employee #2 sustained a fractured pelvis; and Employee #3 suffered a bruised arm muscle and back.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 3302502 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 3302502 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported | ||
3 | 3302502 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |