Accident Summary Nr: 692806 - Three employees injured in fall from aerial lift

Accident Summary Nr: 692806 -- Report ID: 0355112 -- Event Date: 10/15/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
330250210/18/198516110Mike Hunter, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 2:15 p.m. on October 15, 1985, Employees #1, #2, and #3 were working from an aerial lift, preparing to modify an overhead sign on WBL of I-64 in Chesapeake. One of the outriggers retracted and caused the aerial lift to fall onto the Interstate. The three employees jumped before the aerial lift was struck by a passing car. Employee #1 sustained a broken back; Employee #2 sustained a fractured pelvis; and Employee #3 suffered a bruised arm muscle and back.

Keywords: FRACTURE, OUTRIGGER, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, EQUIPMENT FAILURE, BACK, FALL, AERIAL LIFT, CONTUSION, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 3302502 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
2 3302502 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported
3 3302502 Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Occupation not reported