Accident Summary Nr: 692780 - Employee killed by rolling dump truck

Accident Summary Nr: 692780 -- Report ID: 0355112 -- Event Date: 10/02/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
330232010/03/198516290Jack David, Incorporated

Abstract: Employee #1, a company mechanic, was called to assist the driver of a Ford dump truck that had been backed up to a fill site when its drive shaft broke. When Employee #1 arrived he crawled under the truck, which was parked on a slight incline. The truck rolled forward, crushing his midsection and killing him. Employee #1 had not chocked the dump truck's wheels or turned off the engine.

Keywords: CHOCK, REPAIR, WORK RULES, MECHANIC, CONSTRUCTION, CRUSHED, DUMP TRUCK, UNMANNED, RUN OVER, SLOPE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 3302320 Fatality Other Occupation not reported