Accident Summary Nr: 692772 - One employee killed and one injured in trench cave-in
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3302155 | 09/11/1985 | 1623 | 0 | Suburban Grading & Utilities, Inc. |
Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were working in a 10 foot deep by 106 foot long trench that was 5 feet wide at the base and had nearly vertical walls. Forty-two linear feet of the west wall caved in, completely covering Employee #1 and partially covering Employee #2. Employee #1 was killed and Employee #2 required hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3302155 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 3302155 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |