Accident Summary Nr: 692772 - One employee killed and one injured in trench cave-in

Accident Summary Nr: 692772 -- Report ID: 0355112 -- Event Date: 09/10/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
330215509/11/198516230Suburban Grading & Utilities, Inc.

Abstract: Employees #1 and #2 were working in a 10 foot deep by 106 foot long trench that was 5 feet wide at the base and had nearly vertical walls. Forty-two linear feet of the west wall caved in, completely covering Employee #1 and partially covering Employee #2. Employee #1 was killed and Employee #2 required hospitalization.

Keywords: WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, TRENCH, SLOPING, BURIED, CAVE-IN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 3302155 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported
2 3302155 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported