Accident Summary Nr: 69276.015 - Employee become entangled in core drilling machine's rotatin
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1011145.015 | 12/01/2014 | 238990 | A-Core Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 9:00 a.m. on November 29, 2014, an employee was core drilling on a concrete airport deicing pad. The employee became entangled in the core drilling machine's rotating shaft. The employee suffered asphyxia by external compression and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1011145.015 | 52 | M | Fatality | Machine operators, not specified | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Cutting concrete pavement Fatality Cause: |