Accident Summary Nr: 692756 - Employee killed when struck by falling equipment

Accident Summary Nr: 692756 -- Report ID: 0355112 -- Event Date: 09/21/1985
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
330217109/21/198532720Lone Star Cement, Incorporated

Abstract: At approximately 6:40 a.m. on September 21, 1985, several employees, including Employee #1, were preparing to set a steel structure (1,000 lb form horse) in place. Employee #1 had tripped on debris and fallen and, when one of the two hooks came loose, the structure fell on him. Employee #1 was killed.

Keywords: HOISTING MECHANISM, UNSECURED, WORK RULES, TRIPPED, FALL, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 3302171 Fatality Other Occupation not reported