Accident Summary Nr: 692731 - ELECTRIC SHOCK & BURN - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
105673115 | 09/23/1987 | 1623 | 0 | Mcv Construction Corp. |
Abstract: Four employees were working on an excavation. One of them (employee #4) was trying to use an excavating machine to remove a water pipe from the excavation. The wire rope sling came off the pipe. Another employee (employee #2) was reattaching the sling when the boom of the excavator contacted an overhead power line. This employee was electrocuted. The overhead line was knocked down by the boom and fell on two other employees. One of them (employee #1) was also electrocuted; the other (employee #3) was burned and rendered unconscious by the electric shock he received. Employee #3 was hospitalized for his injuries. Employee #4 was also hospitalized, but the extent of his injuries and his condition could not be ascertained.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 105673115 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | ||
2 | 105673115 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | ||
3 | 105673115 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | ||
4 | 105673115 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |