Accident Summary Nr: 692723 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU LOAD LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18746503 | 07/22/1987 | 5093 | 0 | L. Chenman, Inc. |
| 18746487 | 07/22/1987 | 1629 | 0 | Crofton Diving Corp. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEES OF A SCRAP METAL COLLECTING AND PROCESSING FIRM WERE REMOVING SCRAP METAL FROM A CITY COLLECTION YARD. THE EMPLOYEES WERE USING A RENTED CRANE OPERATED BY AN EMPLOYEE OF A DIVING COMPANY. TRUCK DRIVERS FOR THE SCRAP METAL FIRM WERE DIRECTING THE CRANE OPERATION. ONE OF THE DRIVERS WAS LOADING HIS TRUCK WHEN THE CRANE'S LOAD LINE CONTACTED A 19.9-KILOVOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. THE DRIVER, WHO HAD THE WIRE ROPE SLING HOOK FROM THE LOAD LINE IN HIS HAND, WAS ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18746503 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Truck drivers, heavy | ||
| 2 | 18746487 | Occupation Not Listed |