Accident Summary Nr: 692715 - Employee killed when run over by earthmoving machine

Accident Summary Nr: 692715 -- Report ID: 0355112 -- Event Date: 07/17/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1874668507/20/198716110Chesapeake Concrete Construction Company

Abstract: At 11:55 a.m. on July 17, 1987, Employee #1 was walking south toward his work area when a caliper rubber tire pan earthmoving machine with an inoperable back-up alarm backed over him with the right rear tire and then with the right front tire. Employee #1 was taken by air ambulance to Norfolk General Hospital, where he was pronounced dead at approximately 2:00 p.m.

Keywords: BACK-UP ALARM, INADEQUATE MAINT, WORK RULES, CONSTRUCTION, EARTHMOVING EQUIP, STRUCK BY, RUN OVER, BACKING UP

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 18746685 Fatality Fracture Concrete and terrazzo finishers