Accident Summary Nr: 692715 - Employee killed when run over by earthmoving machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
18746685 | 07/20/1987 | 1611 | 0 | Chesapeake Concrete Construction Company |
Abstract: At 11:55 a.m. on July 17, 1987, Employee #1 was walking south toward his work area when a caliper rubber tire pan earthmoving machine with an inoperable back-up alarm backed over him with the right rear tire and then with the right front tire. Employee #1 was taken by air ambulance to Norfolk General Hospital, where he was pronounced dead at approximately 2:00 p.m.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 18746685 | Fatality | Fracture | Concrete and terrazzo finishers |