Accident Summary Nr: 692681 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - DIRECT CONTACT WITH POWER LINE IN SUBSTN
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18748475 | 04/17/1987 | 7389 | 0 | Craft Machine Works, Inc. |
Abstract: A SUPERVISOR FOR A BUSINESS SERVICES FIRM WAS SHOWN A SUBSTATION THAT HAD TO BE PAINTED. HE WAS TOLD BY A REPRESENTATIVE OF THE ELECTRIC UTILITY TO START ON THE STRUCTURE FOR A 34.5-KILOVOLT CIRCUIT, AS THIS CIRCUIT WOULD BE DEENERGIZED AND GROUNDED. HE WAS ALSO SHOWN AN 11-KILOVOLT CIRCUIT AND WAS TOLD NOT TO APPROACH IT BECAUSE IT WOULD BE ENERGIZED ACROSS THE TOP BUS. A FIVE-PERSON CREW WAS ASSIGNED TO PAINT THE STEEL STRUCTURE IN THE SUBSTATION TWO DAYS LATER. WHEN THE CREW ARRIVED AT THE SUBSTATION, THE SUPERVISER, WHO HAD THE INSTRUCTIONS, WAS NOT THERE. ADDITIONALLY, HE HAD NOT COMMUNICATED THESE INSTRUCTIONS TO THE CREW. THE CREW LEADER MISTAKENLY SENT THE CREW TO WORK ON THE STRUCTURE FOR THE ENERGIZED CIRCUIT. ONE OF THE EMPLOYEES STARTED TO WRAP AN INSULATOR ON THE 11-KILOVOLT LINE AND WAS ELECTROCUTED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18748475 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Painters, construction and maintenance |