Accident Summary Nr: 69268.015 - Employee falls through roof skylight and is killed
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1010986.015 | 12/02/2014 | 484121 | Byrd Transportation, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on December 1, 2014, Employee #1 and a coworker were covering a hole where a skylight was previously installed in a metal roof. The employees placed a sheet of tin over the hole, but realized that they did not have the correct screws needed to fasten the tin to the roof. Employee #1 went to retrieve the screws. As he walked away, Employee #1 stepped on the sheet of tin covering the skylight hole and fell 25 feet to the ground below, killing him.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1010986.015 | 56 | M | Fatality | Automobile mechanic apprentices |