Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 692673 - Struck And Killed By Concrete Pipe Machine Component

Accident Summary Nr: 692673 -- Report ID: 0355112 -- Event Date: 04/14/1987
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1874849104/14/198732710Tarmac Lonestar, Inc.

Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS PREPARING TO USE A HYDROTILE 8-24 CONCRETE PIPE MACHINE. BEFORE IT COULD BE USED, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS REQUIRED TO DISLODGE AN ACCUMULATION OF CONCRETE ON THE PACKERSHAFT. HE WAS WORKING FROM A PLATFORM APPROXIMATELY 12 FEET ABOVE FLOOR LEVEL. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS APPARENTLY IN A SITTING POSITION. HE WAS STRUCK BY THE STEEL BRACKET OF THE CROSSHEAD MECHANISM. THE CROSSHEAD MECHANISM IS USED TO TRIGGER A LIMIT SWITCH. EMPLOYEE #1'S DEATH WAS APPARENTLY THE RESULT OF A MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION. THE MANUFACTURER'S RECOMMENDATIONS PERTAINING TO EQUIPMENT BLOCKING AND ELECTRICAL LOCKOUT PRIOR TO MAINTENANCE OPERATIONS WERE NOT FOLLOWED. EMPLOYEE #1 DIED AS A RESULT OF A BROKEN NECK. OTHER INJURIES INCLUDED A CRUSHED SKULL AND A POSSIBLE BROKEN LEG.

Keywords: fracture, blocks, lockout, skull, neck, struck by, limit switch, leg

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 18748491 Fatality Other Compressing and compacting machine operators