Accident Summary Nr: 692673 - Struck And Killed By Concrete Pipe Machine Component
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
18748491 | 04/14/1987 | 3271 | 0 | Tarmac Lonestar, Inc. |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS PREPARING TO USE A HYDROTILE 8-24 CONCRETE PIPE MACHINE. BEFORE IT COULD BE USED, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS REQUIRED TO DISLODGE AN ACCUMULATION OF CONCRETE ON THE PACKERSHAFT. HE WAS WORKING FROM A PLATFORM APPROXIMATELY 12 FEET ABOVE FLOOR LEVEL. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS APPARENTLY IN A SITTING POSITION. HE WAS STRUCK BY THE STEEL BRACKET OF THE CROSSHEAD MECHANISM. THE CROSSHEAD MECHANISM IS USED TO TRIGGER A LIMIT SWITCH. EMPLOYEE #1'S DEATH WAS APPARENTLY THE RESULT OF A MECHANICAL MALFUNCTION. THE MANUFACTURER'S RECOMMENDATIONS PERTAINING TO EQUIPMENT BLOCKING AND ELECTRICAL LOCKOUT PRIOR TO MAINTENANCE OPERATIONS WERE NOT FOLLOWED. EMPLOYEE #1 DIED AS A RESULT OF A BROKEN NECK. OTHER INJURIES INCLUDED A CRUSHED SKULL AND A POSSIBLE BROKEN LEG.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 18748491 | Fatality | Other | Compressing and compacting machine operators |