Accident Summary Nr: 69265.015 - Employee is killed when mezzanine collapses

Accident Summary Nr: 69265.015 -- Report ID: 0213400 -- Event Date: 11/28/2014
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1010923.01511/28/2014236220Formica Construction Co Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 8:45 a.m. on November 28, 2014, an employee was talking with other coworkers inside the building. While they were talking, the mezzanine collapsed, resulting in the employee being trapped and three other coworkers escaping unharmed. The fire department and the police department emergency services units removed portions of the collapsed building to free the workers. The employee suffered compression of the torso below rubble from a collapsed building and was killed.

Keywords: Access/Egress, Asphyxiated, Caught By, Crushed, Demolition, Falling Object, Fracture, Rib, Struck By, Structural Collapse, Vertebra
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Demolition $250,000 to $500,000 1 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1010923.015 43 M Fatality Construction Laborer Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Demolition
Fatality Cause: