Accident Summary Nr: 692624 - ELECTRIC SHOCK & BURN - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU BOOM
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
18738161 | 09/23/1987 | 1799 | 0 | Intercon Builders, Inc. |
18736991 | 06/01/1987 | 1799 | 0 | Intercon Builders, Inc. |
Abstract: A RIGGER WAS STANDING FORWARD AND TO THE LEFT OF A BUNDLE OF #4 REBAR TO BE LIFTED BY AN 18-TON GROVE MATERIAL LIFT. THE 40-FOOT LENGTHS OF REBAR WERE CRADLED ON THE CRANE'S OUTRIGGER BEAMS. WIRE ROPE SLINGS HAD BEEN LOOPED AROUND BOTH ENDS OF THE BUNDLE, AND THE EMPLOYEE AND ANOTHER RIGGER WERE HOLDING THE LOOP ENDS OF THE CHOKERS AWAITING THE HOOKS. THE CRANE OPERATOR HAD POSITIONED THE CRANE, RAISED IT ONTO THE OUTRIGGER PADS, AND PROCEEDED TO BOOM UP TO BRING THE HOOK IN CLOSE. WHEN THE OPERATOR ROTATED THE BOOM, HE BROUGHT THE UPPER PORTION OF THE BOOM INTO CONTACT WITH A 19.9-KILOVOLT OVERHEAD POWER LINE. THE RIGGER TO THE LEFT OF THE BUNDLE RECEIVED AN ELECTRIC SHOCK AND WAS BURNED ON HIS HANDS AND ACROSS THE BALLS OF BOTH FEET. FIRST AID WAS ADMINISTERED ON THE SCENE, AND THE INJURED EMPLOYEE WAS SUBSEQUENTLY TAKEN BY HELICOPTER TO THE BURN TRAUMA UNIT OF A HOSPITAL.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 18738161 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Structural metal workers | ||
2 | 18736991 | Occupation Not Listed |