Accident Summary Nr: 692616 - Employee killed when head is run over and crushed by tractor
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
105689038 | 06/02/1988 | 1521 | 0 | Terry/Peterson Development Corporation |
105689046 | 06/03/1988 | 1799 | 0 | Curtis Contracting, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 drove a Ford agriculture tractor over a curb then through a pile of dirt that had a tree stump in it. The tractor's right rear wheel became lodged on the stump. In an effort to free the wheel, Employee #1 began rocking the tractor back and forth. He then used the front end loader bucket to pull the tractor free. After freeing the tractor, he apparently raised the bucket and made a right hand turn and the right front wheel struck a log. Because he was not wearing a seat belt, Employee #1 was thrown from the tractor and in front of the left rear wheel, which knocked him down, ran him over, and crushed his head.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 105689038 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
2 | 105689046 | Fatality | Fracture | Construction trades, n.e.c. |