Accident Summary Nr: 692608 - Employee killed by unmanned rolling forklift
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
18737247 | 05/12/1987 | 5211 | 0 | Jones And Ball, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 and a coworker were attempting to close the gates on the back of a truck loaded with bricks. Because of an overhanging stack of bricks, the gates would not close. The coworker obtained another stack of bricks on a forklift to push forward the bricks on the truck. He then backed up the forklift, and dismounted to help Employee #1 close the gates on the truck. Looking back, the coworker observed the forklift rolling toward him and Employee #1. He jumped out of the way and yelled to Employee #1, but Employee #1 was crushed and killed between the truck bed and the elevated stack of bricks on the forklift. The coworker left the forklift unattended in reverse gear, on an incline with a raised load, and with unset brakes and unchocked wheels.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 18737247 | Fatality | Fracture | Truck drivers, heavy |