Accident Summary Nr: 692590 - Employee killed between elevated skip bucket and its track
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18737478 | 04/13/1987 | 3272 | 0 | Empire Sales Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was standing on the roller guide on the back of the skip bucket of a pipe machine, cleaning cement from a mixer. He asked the pipe machine operator to open the door on the mixer. Because this was a task that she was not familiar with, the pipe machine operator pushed the wrong control button, which caused the skip bucket to go up. Employee #1 was crushed and killed between the top of the skip bucket and the brace on the skip bucket track.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18737478 | Fatality | Fracture | Misc. metal,plastic,stone&glass-working mach. op's |