Accident Summary Nr: 692533 - EMPLOYEE FELL THROUGH HOLE IN FLOOR
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18749382 | 03/09/1987 | 1522 | 0 | Edwards And Sykes Construction |
Abstract: ON MARCH 4, 1987, AT APPROXIMATELY 8:10 AM, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS CUTTING SIDING ON THE SECOND FLOOR. HE HAD JUST FINISHED WHEN HE STEPPED BACK AND FELL THROUGH THE 2 X 4 UPRIGHT STUDS TO THE CONCRETE FLOOR BELOW. HE SUSTAINED FATAL HEAD AND NECK INJURIES.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18749382 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |