Accident Summary Nr: 69252.015 - Employee falls from ladder and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1001963.015 | 10/14/2014 | 236220 | 300 Mpw, Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 12:30 p.m. on October 14, 2014, an employee was installing flashing on a flat roof. He fell from the ladder while descending from it to the concrete surface below. The employee suffered from head injury, and fractured back and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 2 | 20 | X | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1001963.015 | 71 | M | Fatality | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installation Of Decking-Flashing Of Decking Fatality Cause: |