Accident Summary Nr: 69252.015 - Employee falls from ladder and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 69252.015 -- Report ID: 0213900 -- Event Date: 10/14/2014
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1001963.01510/14/2014236220300 Mpw, Llc

Abstract: At approximately 12:30 p.m. on October 14, 2014, an employee was installing flashing on a flat roof. He fell from the ladder while descending from it to the concrete surface below. The employee suffered from head injury, and fractured back and was killed.

Keywords: Back, Fall, Fracture, Head, Ladder, Roof
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation   2 20 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1001963.015 71 M Fatality Construction trades, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installation Of Decking-Flashing Of Decking
Fatality Cause: