Accident Summary Nr: 692517 - EMPLOYEE STRUCK AND CRUSHED BY BACKING DUMP TRUCK
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
18749572 | 02/17/1987 | 1541 | 0 | Liverman, Inc. |
Abstract: ON FEBRUARY 13, 1987, AT APPROXIMATELY 2 PM, EMPLOYEE #1 WALKED INTO THE FINISHED SECTION OF A WAREHOUSE WHERE FERTILIZER WAS BEING STORED. HE WAS STRUCK AND BACKED OVER BY TRUCK #10, A 1986 FORD DUMP TRUCK, WHICH DID NOT HAVE A BACK-UP ALARM. THERE WAS NO SIGNALMAN PRESENT. THE WAREHOUSE IS LOCATED AT 110 PRATT STREET, CHESAPEAKE, VIRGINIA.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 18749572 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |