Accident Summary Nr: 692509 - EMPLOYEE FELL ONTO RAILROAD TRACK; RUN OVER BY TRAIN
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 18749697 | 02/03/1987 | 1611 | 0 | Virginia Department Of Transportation |
Abstract: ON FEBRUARY 3, 1987, AT APPROXIMATELY 9:20 AM, EMPLOYEE #1 TRIED TO CROSS THE C & O RAILROAD TRACKS. HE SLIPPED AND FELL INTO THE PATH OF AN ONCOMING TRAIN. HE SUFFERED A FRACTURED SKULL AND NUMEROUS OTHER FRACTURES, AND DIED FROM HIS INJURIES.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 18749697 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |