Accident Summary Nr: 692491 - EMPLOYEE INCORRECTLY OPERATED FREIGHT ELEVATOR; WAS CRUSHED
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17385055 | 01/06/1987 | 5159 | 0 | Birdsong Peanuts-A Div. Of Birdsong Corporation |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 HAD COMPLETED LOADING 10 HUNDRED-POUND BAGS OF PEANUTS ON A FREIGHT ELEVATOR AND HAD CLOSED BOTH ELEVATOR GATES. HE THEN APPARENTLY CLIMBED UP THE OUTER GATE (6 FEET HIGH) AND LEANED OVER BOTH GATES TO ACTIVATE THE ELEVATOR SWITCH ON THE INSIDE OF THE ELEVATOR. THE ELEVATOR STARTED UPWARD BEFORE THE EMPLOYEE EMPLOYEE COULD CLEAR HIMSELF FROM THE OPENING. HE WAS CAUGHT BETWEEN THE TWO ELEVATOR GATES, CARRIED UPWARD AND CRUSHED BETWEEN THE INNER ELEVATOR GATE, THE ELEVATOR FLOOR AND THE ELEVATOR SHAFT WALL. HE SUFFERED MASSIVE INTERNAL INJURIES AND DIED INSTANTLY. THE EMPLOYEE MISJUDGED THE EXTENT OF THE HAZARD AND WAS UNABLE TO REACT IN TIME TO SAVE HIMSELF.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 17385055 | Fatality | Other | Laborers, except construction |