Accident Summary Nr: 692475 - BURN - RUPTURE OF SUPERHEATED STEAM PIPE
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
17384801 | 12/10/1986 | 1629 | 0 | Daniel Construction Company |
17384793 | 12/10/1986 | 1799 | 0 | Insulation Specialist, Inc. |
17384819 | 12/10/1986 | 4911 | 0 | Virginia Power |
Abstract: EIGHT EMPLOYEES OF VARIOUS TRADES WERE WORKING IN A TURBINE ROOM AT AN ELECTRIC GENERATING STATION. AN 18-INCH HIGH-PRESSURE, SUPERHEATED STEAM LINE RUPTURED, FILLING THE TURBINE ROOM WITH STEAM AND HOT WATER AND BURNING ALL EIGHT EMPLOYEES. FOUR OF THEM DIED OF THEIR INJURIES. TWO OTHERS WERE SEVERELY BURNED AND WERE HOSPITALIZED. ONE EMPLOYEE WAS TREATED AT A MEDICAL CLINIC AND RELEASED, AND THE LAST ONE WAS GIVEN FIRST AID TREATMENT AT THE ACCIDENT SCENE.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 17384801 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Supervisors; plumbers, pipefitters & steamfitters | ||
2 | 17384801 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Supervisors; plumbers, pipefitters & steamfitters | ||
3 | 17384801 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Welders and cutters | ||
4 | 17384801 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Supervisors; plumbers, pipefitters & steamfitters | ||
5 | 17384801 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Plumber, pipefitter and steamfiter apprentices | ||
6 | 17384801 | Non Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Supervisors; plumbers, pipefitters & steamfitters | ||
7 | 17384793 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Insulation Workers | ||
8 | 17384793 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Insulation Workers | ||
9 | 17384819 | Occupation Not Listed |