Accident Summary Nr: 692467 - AERIAL LIFT FELL OVER, EMPLOYEE IN BASKET INJURED
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3309713 | 11/26/1986 | 7999 | 0 | City Of Portsmouth, Div. Of Parks And Recreation |
Abstract: ON NOVEMBER 24, 1986 AT APPROXIMATELY 1:42 PM, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS DESCENDING IN AN AERIAL LIFT. HE HAD JUST COMPLETED PLACING CHRISTMAS LIGHTS ON A TREE. THE GROUND UNDER THE AERIAL LIFT, SOFT AND UNSTABLE FROM RAIN THE NIGHT BEFORE, GAVE WAY CAUSING THE LIFT TO FALL OVER. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS HOSPITALIZED WITH INJURIES.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 3309713 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |