Accident Summary Nr: 692434 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - CONTACT WITH OVERHEAD LINE THRU LOAD LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 105696116 | 12/22/1988 | 1623 | 0 | C & V Utilities |
Abstract: An employee had disconnected a chain sling from a 3.7-meter piece of metal casing that was being lowered into a boring pit by a truck crane. The employee was at the north end of the boring pit. A 34.5-kilovolt overhead power line was located about 12.2 meters directly over the north end of the boring pit. The truck crane was positioned at the south end of the boring pit facing the power line. No one had been assigned to observe the clearance between the boom of the crane and the power line. The employee disconnected the 610-millimeter chain sling from the metal casing. The sling and the load line started swinging. The employee raised his hands to protect himself from the swinging chain. The load line contacted the power line at the same time that the sling struck the employee, and he received an electric shock. He was hospitalized for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 105696116 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported |